- Joined
[…] Those days are now past as various state governments have taken actions (legalization for medical and recreational use) that destroys the claim that they now have a “compelling governmental interest” in banning cannabis.
The First Amendment to the United States Constitution prohibits the states from enacting or enforcing laws which interfere with the free exercise of religion: “Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof ...” My own state (Ohio) guarantees this same protection in Article 1 Section 7 of the Ohio Constitution:
“All men have a natural and indefeasible right to worship Almighty God according to the dictates of their own conscience...."
These constitutional provisions have been given new teeth with the passage of both the Religious Freedom Restoration Act of 1993 (RFRA) 42 U.S.C. 2000bb and the Religious Land use and Institutionalized Persons Act of 2000 (RLUIPA) 42 U.S.C. 2000cc.